2017 Scholarships
Congratulations to the following individuals awarded scholarships during the June 5, 2017 awards assembly.  Thank you to the many businesses, organizations and individuals that sponsor these scholarships for ACS students.
 

SCHOLARSHIP

RECIPIENT

AMOUNT

Aakron Rule/Jan Williams Scholarship

Cierra Janis

Lilyanna Berghorn

$2000 & Plaque


Abraham Family Memorial Award

Alyssa Daniel

$1000

Akron Alumni Scholarship

Amanda Ciurzynski

Cody Blasko

Lilyanna Berghorn

$1000

Akron Bugle Publisher's Award

Charleigh Triaga

$100

Akron Business Industrial Scholarship

Michael Miller

Charleigh Triaga

$450

Akron Business Scholarship

Cierra Janis

$4000

Akron Chamber of Commerce Scholarship

Tyler Jones

Julia Diebel

$300

Akron Community Band Scholarship

Jacob Meyer

$100 & Cert

Akron Employee Association Scholarship

Emily Berchou

Ashley Ernst

Ethan Schleef

Abbigail Sokolofsky

$250

Akron Faculty Association Scholarship

Leah Czechowski

Collin Frey

$1000

Akron Health Sciences Scholarship

Jennifer Sescil

$5000

Akron Lioness Scholarship

Erica VanBuren

$300

Akron Masonic Lodge Scholarship

Kayleah Aldrich

$500

Akron Soccer League Scholarship

Cody Blasko

Kaitlyn Gaik

Jarrod Marsh

Emily Winney

$200

American Legion Auxiliary

Marissa Kowalik

$500

Barbara Drayer Memorial Scholarship

Reed Greiner

$250

Bill Sweeney Memorial

Michael James

$500

Book Lover Scholarship

Jennifer Sescil

$300

Calzavara Student Scholarship

Taylor Schlosser

$1325

Clarence Newstead Administrative Fire Council Scholarship

Michael James

$250

Class of "58" Scholarship

Michael James

$500

Class of "64" Memorial Graduation Award In Memory of Classmate Judith Asmus Dawydko

Alex Koch

$1000

Coca-Cola Scholarship

Abbigail Sokolofsky

$500

Community All Star Award

Alyssa Daniel

Plaque

County Line Stone Scholarship

Matthew Jennings

$4000 ($1000 for 4 years)

Crystal Bison

Cierra Janis

Matthew Jennings

Alex Koch

Trophy

Donald J. Whiting Memorial Scholarship

Michael Swiniarski

$3000 & Cert

Edward E. Allen Memorial Scholarship

Simon Wulf

$1000

Frank K. Abrams Scholarship

Luke Jonathan

$250

Friends of Harold Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Leah Czechowski

$500

Friends of Jack Silvernail Memorial Scholarship

Michael Swiniarski

$500

Friends of Tom Hibbard Memorial Scholarship

Sydney Leeds

$500

Gertrude & Lucia Churchill Scholarship

Michael Swiniarski

$6000 ($1500 for 4 years)

Greg Sindo Memorial Scholarship

Lilyanna Berghorn

Michael James

$300

In Memory of Dr. David W. Fish Scholarship

Christopher Borchert

$1000

Kreher's Family Farm Scholarship

Simon Wulf

$500

Lyman and Lois Muck Memorial Scholarship

Emily Berchou

$500

Marshall Family Scholarship

Olivia Hockwater

Nicole Ingalsbe

$500

Michael Kostecky Memorial (James' Family)

Michael James

$2000/yr for Four Years

Music Department Award

Zachary Cleversley

$100 & Book

Newstead Fire Co. Explorer Post #5691

Zachary Cleversley

$500

Newstead Historical Society Scholarship

Erica VanBuren

$300

Newstead Memorial VFW Post 3180 Award

Leah Czechowski

Simon Wulf

$1000

Niagara County 4-H Scholarship (4-H Animal Science Scholarship)

Lilyanna Berghorn

$300

Niagara County 4-H Scholarship (Brian J. Poss/ArrowPoint Farm 4-H Memorial Scholarship)

Lilyanna Berghorn

$200

Niagara Specialty Metals Scholarship

Zachary Cleversley

$4000 ($1000 for 4 years)

N-O League Scholar-Athlete Honorable Mention Award in Honor of Dick Diminuco

Julia Diebel

Michael Swiniarski

$25
$25

Owen Pieber Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlyn Gaik

$250

Peter Doctor Memorial Indian Scholarship Foundation, Inc.

Ian Blackchief

$750

Rattles to Reading Scholarship

Abigail Enfield

$500

Roger D. Gates Memorial Scholarship    Marissa Kowalik
$300

Rotary - Doyle Security

Michael Miller

$1000

Rotary - First Stop Realty

Alexander Warren

$500

Rotary - Herm Clouse Insurance

Heather Cummings

$500

Rotary - Interact Scholarship

Jacob Meyer

$500

Rotary - Ms. Jean's Early Childcare & Education Studies

Anna Molitor

Hannah Cummings

$500

Rotary - Ray C. Middaugh Memorial Scholarship

Julia Diebel

$500

Rotary - Unsung Hero

Charleigh Triaga

$4000 ($1000 for 4 years)

Sandra Murray Memorial

Trevor DiGesare

$500

Scholarship of Excellence Award/ NYS Ed. Dept

Cierra Janis - $1500

Matthew Jennings - $500

Alex Koch - $500

Jennifer Sescil - $500

 



Sons of the American Legion Scholarship

Abbigail Sokolofsky

Simon Wulf

$500

Stanley "Skip" Jones Memorial Scholarship

Tyler Jones

$200

Tanya Johannes Memorial Scholarship

Alyssa Mazurek

Alexandra Roesch

$500

The Bub Classic (In Memory of Craig Kelkenberg)

Jared Hawes

Christopher Borchert

$1000

The Emily Rose Memorial Scholarship

Abbigail Sokolofsky

$500 & Plaque

The Jim Downey Memorial Scholarship

Sydney Leeds

Austin Ladd

$250

 

The Millard Young "Fellow Man" Award

Kayleah Aldrich

$500

Tiffany Ribbeck Memorial Scholarship

Alyssa Daniel

$250

TonawandaSenecaNation Scholarship

Matthew Printup

$4000

Triple “C” Award

Trevor DiGesare

Kyle Full

Cert

Tyler J. Gabbey Scholarship

Collin Frey

$500

UFCW Local One BenefIt Funds' Education Department

Collin Frey

$1000

US Marine Corp - Distinguished Athlete Award

Tyler Jones

Cert

US Marine Corp - Distinguished Athlete Award

Heather Cummings

Cert

US Marine Corp - Scholastic Excellence Award

Sydney Leeds

Cert

US Marine Corp - Semper Fidelis Award

Taylor Schlosser

Cert

Wayne Rosen Memorial Scholarship

Alexandra Erb

Alyssa Daniel

$500

Wendy Fiorella Scholarship

Heather Cummings

$500

JUNIOR AWARDS

 

 

The Clarkson Leadership and Achievement Award

Stephen Wagner

Cert/Tuition Scholarship $60,000

The Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award

Margo Henley

Cert & Plaque

The George Eastman Young Leaders Award

Emma Sage

Cert & Pen

RIT Computing Medal Scholarship

Clare Scroger

Cert & Medal

The Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Scholarship

Anthony Lazzazero

Cert

 

 
CLOSE